Winners are chosen based on the judged criteria of blind samples. Samples are scored for their aroma, brewer’s value, and lab metrics relative to the standard.
The 2023 Chinook Cup winners are:
- Dog Star Hops
- Top Hops Farm
- Bells Brewery Estate Hopyard
The 2023 Expert Judges include:
- Alec Mull from Founders Brewing Company [Grand Rapids]
- Jeremy Kosmicki from Founders Brewing Company [Grand Rapids]
- Adam Schmitt from Founders Brewing Company [Grand Rapids]
- Jason Vrosh from Founders Brewing Company [Grand Rapids]
- John Mallet from Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Andy Farrell from Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Paul Bashaw from Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Derek Stepanski from Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Louwrens Wildschut from Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- John Stewart from Perrin Brewing Company [Comstock Park]
- Jeff Shehan from Rockford Brewing Company [Rockford]
The 2022 Chinook Cup winners are:
- Dog Star Hops
- Elk River Hops
- Top Hops Farm
The 2022 Wild Card division winners are:
- Pure Mitten Hops (Paradigm)
- Taylor Hops (Michigan Copper)
- Two Track Farms (Mackinac)
The 2022 Expert Judges include:
- Alec Mull from Founders Brewing Company [Grand Rapids]
- Jeremy Kosmicki from Founders Brewing Company [Grand Rapids]
- Jason Vrosh from Founders Brewing Company [Grand Rapids]
- Andy Farrell from Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Paul Bashaw from Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Derek Zomonski Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Dakota Amrit-Wall from North Center Brewing Company [Northville]
The 2021 Chinook Cup was cancelled due to COVID.
{If you survived the year you are considered a winner, minus the trophy}
The 2020 Chinook Cup winners are:
- MI Local Hops
- Egypt Valley Hopyards
- Hop Head Farms
The 2020 Wild Card division winners are:
- High Five Hops (Challenger)
- Mr. Wizard’s Hops (Amallia)
- Two Track Farms (Gemini)
The 2020 Expert Judges include:
- Alec Mull, Vice President of Brewing Operations at Founders Brewing Company [Grand Rapids]
- Jeremy Kosmicki, Head Brewer at Founders Brewing Company [Grand Rapids]
- Jon Boer, Head Pub Brewer at New Holland Brewing Co
- Justin Koziel, Brewer at Beards Brewery [Petosky]
- Chris O’Neill, Co-Owner at One Well Brewing [Kalamazoo]
- Trevor Klimek, Brewer at One Well Brewing [Kalamazoo]
- Paul Hammond, Assistant General Manager at One Well Brewing [Kalamazoo]
- Scott Fieitas, Brewmaster at Latitude 42 Brewing Co [Portage]
- Paul Bashaw, Hop Procurement at Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Andy Farrell, Brewing Innovation Manager at Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Lou Wildschut, at Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
- Danny Warner, Brewing Manager at Bell’s Brewery [Kalamazoo]
*judging was performed with distributed samples to each respective brewery rather than in a shared judging room as in years passed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Special thanks to Paul Bashaw for his coordination of these efforts!
The 2019 Chinook Cup winners are:
- Top Hops Farm
- Egypt Valley Hopyards
- High Five Hop Farm
The 2019 Wild Card division winners are:
- Two Track Farms (Traverse 1)
- Dr. Hops (Comet)
- Strasburg Farms (Mystique)
The 2019 Expert Judges include:
- Alec Mull, Vice President of Brewing Operations at Founders Brewing Company
- Chris Swersey, Supply Chain Specialist at the Brewers Association
- Scott Stuhr, Founder at Brewer at Silver Spruce Brewing Company
- Liam Tiernan, Brewer at Townies Brewery
- Josh Mayich, Founder at Island Hop Company
The 2018 Chinook Cup winners are:
- Top Hops Farm
- MI Local Hops
- Green Heron Hops
The 2018 Wild Card division winners are:
- Dog Star Hops (Crystal)
- Cedar Hop Farm (Sorachi Ace)
- High Five Hop Farm (Challenger)
The 2018 Expert Judges include:
- John Mallet, Director of Operations at Bell’s Brewery
- Alec Mull, Vice President of Brewing Operations at Founders Brewing Company
- Jeremy Kosmicki, Head Brewer at Founders Brewing Company
- Bryan Wiggs, Head of Brewery Operations at Dark Horse Brewery
- Andy Farrell, Brewing Innovation Manager at Bell’s Brewery
- Brian Confer, Head brewer at Storm Cloud Brewing
- Brandt Austin, Brewer at Austin Brothers Beer Company
- Jason Perkins, Brewmaster at Allagash Brewing, special guest judge who has also judged the HQG Cascade Cup.
The 2017 Chinook Cup winners are:
- MI Local Hops
- Empire Hop Farms
- Top Hops Farm
The 2017 Wild Card division winners are:
- Mr. Wizard’s Hops (Neo 1)
- Strasburg Farms (Mystique)
The 2017 Expert Judges include:
- John Mallet, Director of Operations at Bell’s Brewery
- Alec Mull, Vice President of Brewing Operations at Founders Brewing Company
- Jeremy Kosmicki, Head Brewer at Founders Brewing Company
- John Stewart, Director of Brewing Operations at Perrin Brewing Co
- Dianne Gooding, Vice President and 6th generation grower at Gooding Farms in Idaho
Chinook Cup – Past Winners – Artist Stories – Media Spotlight